top of page

privacy policy

codon communications ltd (referred to as “codon”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how codon uses and protects personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What data do we collect?

codon collects and processes the following personal information:

  • name

  • email address

  • phone number

  • job title and company

 

How do we collect data?

The data we collect may come directly from you or indirectly from someone you authorise to provide us with your details or from other third parties. 

 

How will we use your data?

We collect and process data to:

 

  • provide and improve our products and services 

  • send press releases and other news to journalists

  • establish and maintain communications with you

  • make suggestions and recommendations about related products and offers, including event and awards

  • keep you updated on changes to our services

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy interests. Our legitimate interests are carrying on our business, providing services to our clients, and marketing our business online, in print, and in person.

 

How do we store your data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your data to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

We will hold your personal information for no longer that is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this document.

 

What are your data protection rights?

codon would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access — You have the right to request copies of the data that we hold about you.

 

The right to rectification — You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information you believe to be incomplete.

 

The right to erasure — You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to codon’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability — You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

codon keeps it privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 April 2023.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about codon’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please send an email to hello@codoncommunications.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk/concerns

bottom of page